Duty Officer – Required General Level, Star, etc

How strong does a general have to be to become a Duty Officer? A guide to levels, stars, enhancements, etc.

NOTE
  • The following is only a guide and varies from general to general. (Due to the different “base stats” and “stats increase values”.)
  • The following is based on the assumption of a golden historic general.
NOTE2
  • Duty Officer and Defense General are two completely different things. There are no special requirements to become a Defense General. (It is possible to become a Defense General even at level 1.)

Guide to General Level & Star Level, etc

Junior Officer

  • Lv 21, 1 Star (Enhance), Cultivate +200
  • Lv 22, 5 Stars (Enhance), Cultivate 0
  • Lv25, 3 Stars (Enhance), Cultivate +60
  • Lv 25, 4 Stars (Enhance), Cultivate 0

Medium Officer

  • Lv 22, 5 Stars (Enhance), Cultivate +350
  • Lv25, 4 Stars (Enhance), Cultivate +350
  • Lv27, 4 Stars (Enhance), Cultivate +300

Senior Officer

  • Lv 27, 5 Stars (Enhance), Cultivate +500

Special Officer

  • Lv33, 5 Stars (Enhance), Cultivate +500, and 6 Red Equipment (5 Stars)

Reference: Requirements for Duty Officer

*Attribute boosts by dragons (See the explanation article) are not included in the count.

Junior Officer

Required Stats : 450 – 500

CategoryLeadershipAttackDefensePolitics
Military45050000
Defense04505000
Interior45000500

Medium Officer

Required Stats : 800 – 850

CategoryLeadershipAttackDefensePolitics
Military80085000
Defense08008500
Interior80000850

Senior Officer

Required Stats : 1,100 – 1,150

CategoryLeadershipAttackDefensePolitics
Military1,1001,15000
Defense01,1001,1500
Interior1,100001,150

Special Officer

Required Stats : 1,150 – 1,300, Power 3.1M – 3.3M

CategoryLeadershipAttackDefensePoliticsPower
Military1,2501,300003,300,000
Defense (Archer Tower, Embassy)01,1501,20003,100,000
Defense (Hospital, Trap Factory, Warehouse)01,2001,25003,100,000
Interior (Keep)1,250001,3003,300,000
Interior (Academy)1,200001,2503,100,000
Interior (Market, Forge)1,150001,2003,100,000
  • Military – Archer Camp, Barracks, Workshop, (Stables, Rally Spot)
  • Defense – Archer Tower, Hospital, Trap Factory, Warehouse, Embassy, (Holy Palace)
  • Interior – Keep, Academy, Market, Forge, (Research Factory)

Note – unconfirmed for ()

Reference: Specific Examples of Generals

Isabella I (Lv 21, Star 1, Cultivate +200)

  • Leadership : 527
  • Attack : 510
  • Defense : 511
  • Politics : 539

-> Assignable Duties – All Junior Officers

Ban Chao (Lv 25, Star 3, Cultivate +60)

  • Leadership : 508
  • Attack : 504
  • Defense : 518
  • Politics : 543

-> Assignable Duties – All Junior Officers

Prince Rhaegar (Lv 27, Star 5, Cultivate +500)

  • Leadership : 1,193
  • Attack : 1,182
  • Defense : 1,169
  • Politics : 1,142

-> Assignable Duties – Military & Defense category for Senior Officers (not Interior)

Alfred the Great (Lv 33, Star 5, Cultivate +500)

  • Leadership : 1,397 (+61) *The numbers on the left include the dragon’s attribute boost.
  • Attack : 1,361 (+61)
  • Defense : 1,381 (+61)
  • Politics : 1,356 (+61)

Equipment : 2 Ares, 4 Dragon (all 5 stars, refined)

Dragon : Celtic Demon Lv7

Power : 3.8M

-> Possible Duties – Special Officers (other than the Keep)

SHARE

17

17 Comments

強くなりたい

Can you tell me what kind of buffs I get when I appoint a duty officer?

Hi….What equipment will you suggest to a defense general. Also, do we need to engance them?

It’s hard to say, because it depends on what type of troops you want to focus on during defense battles.
It is best to have equipment that has buffs for that troop type.
(Still, I prefer siege and ranged.)
You need to enhance your defense generals. If you don’t, it’s hard to win a defensive battle. 🤔

Hi I have a question. Does a duty office require skill book. Is it going to affect anything?

When you lose in PvP, the generals on the walls are sometimes taken prisoner, but in rare cases, generals placed outside the walls, such as in hospitals, are somehow captured.
Do you know anything about this?

Hmm, I’m not sure if this is a bug or a specification🤔.
In addition, if you look at the Prison > Imprison screen, the “i” mark where you can see the detailed explanation is not there as of today.
However, if you press and close the promotion banner at the top of the screen, the “i” mark will be restored.
In that description, it says that it’ s a defense general.
I think it’s one of the following, but I’ m not sure? 🤔
-Since the bug is currently being fixed, the “i” mark is intentionally removed.
-Since it is a specification, the explanation in the “i” mark is currently being revised.

Hello. Thank you for helpful information. It’s really useful for me. Here’s one question about general cultivate. When cultivating general is over some thresholds(maybe +30), it often reduces general’s status. Are there any tips for cultivating general well?

Thank you😃.
Unfortunately, there’s no trick to this, so you’ll have to keep repeating “cancel if there are too many minuses, and confirm only if there are too many pluses”.
If I had to guess, I would say that if you use gems to cultivate, you can cultivate 10 times at once, and there is an option to confirm only if the pluses are greater than the minuses, so it’s harder to make a cancellation mistake that way.

Nice to meet you. I’m always interested in your work. The mayor of a subordinate city will level up slowly if you let him participate in the battle, but will the defense general or duty officer level up?

The Defense General is raised only when defending. However, it does not rise if the number of defeated enemy troops is zero.
The Duty Officer does not rise.

Do defense generals have to be high level? Is it the same with equipment?

There is a lot of great information here and it is very helpful. One question, is it ok for the Duty Officer to be naked with no equipment except for the defense of the main city?

Thank you ☺️.
The Duty Officer is ok without equipment.
The following article is about skills, but the same can be said for equipment as well, so take a look if you like.
Best Skills Guide – what skills should you add?

*Please note that Duty Officer and Defense General are two completely different things. You need to raise your status to become a Duty Officer, but you can become a Defense General even at level 1. 😃.

Not necessary. Even if you give them, the soldiers in the main city will not get stronger.
Also, i don’t know if the attack power of the archer tower will increase, but even if it does, it will be weak, so i don’t think it is necessary.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Evony: The King's Return Guide Wiki
All Articles

General Guide

Skill Guide

Equipment Guide

Military Buildup

Subordinate City Guide

Monster Hunt Guide

PvP & Server Wars Guide

Building guide

How to Save Money when you pay

How to get Items effectively

Item list

Beginner's Guide

Misc