Best of Ranged PvP General

* This ranking is for Main Generals.
Click here to see
– Assistant Generals Ranking (Ranged)
– Generals Combination Recommendation
– Generals Combination Compatibility List

12/29/2023 – added Marcus Agrippa.
11/17/2023 – added Louis IX.
10/25/2023 – added Maarten Tromp.
9/29/2023 – added Mihai.
7/21/2023 – added Subutai.
5/12/2023 – Section B, “for Reinforce (to ally’s castle) / Wall Defender,” was completely revamped and detailed tables were added.
4/28/2023 – added Eleanor, Douglas.
2/3/2023 – added Charles XII.
12/30/2022 – added Mason Weaver.
12/16/2022 – added Edward III.
11/15/2022 – Since the difficulty of obtaining and developing generals has decreased more than before, the division between “pay no money” & “pay a lot of money” was abolished. 9/25/2022 – added Wallenstein.
8/21/2022 – added Toyotomi Hideyori. (Added to the table only, as it is outside the ranking)
7/28/2022 – Section B-1: Minamoto & Gwanggaeto are updated to Star Level 10
7/16/2022 – Section B-1 now supports Star Level 10. Buff values detailed.
4/7/2022 – Added Harald III
2/24/2022 – Added Elizabeth I
1/13/2022 – Added Henry V
11/17/2021 – Added Thutmose III
11/4/2021– Added Gnarr. / For ver4 update, Elektra & Minamoto’s requirement changed “pasture dragon” to “any dragon”.
9/13/2021 – Added generals that are now available in relics in “pay no money” section.
9/12/2021 – Added a note about unranked generals in “pay a lot of money” section, and added Edward the Black Prince.
8/4/2021 – Added Winfield Scott.
8/1/202 – Added the case of heavy charges & troop formation of “Ranged + Siege”. / Added rankings for reinforcements.
7/30/2021 – Changed the assumptions of the “pay no money” case / Added Tomyris / Changed all generals’ stats when using Lv4 skillbook.

The following rankings are based on my personal opinion when the troop formation is specialized in ranged troops.

Example of troop formation – more than 90% ranged troops / less than 10% other troops / all troops are layered

Assumptions

  • General – All
  • Specialty – Maximize all 4. (Reference: Specialty Guide)
  • Star level – 10 (Awakened)

Evaluation Criteria

Since the main role of a ranged troop is to unilaterally destroy enemy mounted troops, attack & march size are of paramount importance. Therefore, generals with high values in these 2 areas are ranked higher.

However, when attacking an enemy castle with many siege machines and ranged troops, your troop must attack while being attacked by the enemy, so HP & Defense are also important in this case. Therefore, the evaluation in this case is also included for reference.

The following 3 types are listed below, but the rankings are sorted by evaluation 1.

  • Evaluation 1 – Considers only Buffs (Focus on Attack)
    • Add up the percentages of the 3 types of buffs: attack, march size, and rally capacity.
  • Evaluation 2 – Considers only Buffs (Focus on Attack & Durability)
    • Score of Evaluation 1 + percentages of defense and HP. (Total 5 types)
  • Evaluation 3 – Considers Buffs & Debuffs
    • If a general has a debuff, its percentage is added to the score of Evaluation 2.
    • If debuffs for all types of troops, the debuff value x4.

2 types of rankings

Some buffs that each general has are not valid if they are used as reinforcements to an ally’s castle or if they are made defenders of their own castle. (For more information: Buff / Debuff – Basic Guide)

In other words, some generals have “march/rally and “Reinforcements (to an ally’s castle)/Defenders” have very different performances.

For this reason, the ranking is divided between these 2 types.

Buffs by Skillbook

Basically, it is assumed that by using an assistant, the following 6 types are attached.
Attack, Defense, HP, Range, March size, March Speed (Lv4 for each).

In other words, it is basically assumed that there will be no difference depending on the skill book.
However, if a general has a skill book that cannot be added, it is excluded from the buff value.


A) for March & Rally

Overall Rating

For marching and rallying, I recommend Douglas, Mihai, Marcus Agrippa.

However, I would recommend Elektra for those who pay no or little. Because it is easy to obtain without paying, it is by far easier to make it a red star 5 than the other generals. To get other ranged generals to red star 5, you need to pay a good amount of money. If you have that money, it would be better to use it to red star other generals of other types of troops.

Special mention 1: James Conrad
Looking at attack alone, it is not bad, but not particularly high. (If rated 1, out of top 10.)
However, his HP & Defense are very high, and his overall value is by far the highest. (Top class for rating 2.)
In other words, it is so-so in the case of attacking only enemy mounted troops, as in a building attack, but quite good in the case of attacking while being attacked by enemy siege machines or ranged troops, as in a castle attack.

Special mention 2: Louix IX, Subutai
Looking at attack alone, it is not bad, but not particularly high.
But, unlike the higher-ranked generals, the fact that he is not weakened at all when reinforcing an ally’s castle is a big advantage.

1. Odyssey Douglas (Douglas + Skin)

Requires: Dragon or Spiritual Beast

Ranged Buff (%)

AtkDefHPMarch
Size
Rally
Capacity
Debuff
by Stats (Lv40
/ 5 Red Star
/ Cultivate +500)
220215217
Skill (Awakened)957065100Ground Def -20%
Mounted Def -20%
Specialty61401060
Skillbook25252512
Total401350317280Ground Def -20%
Mounted Def -20%
  • Score 1 (Atk + MS + RC): 429
  • Score 2 (Score1 + Def + HP): 1096
  • Score 3 (Score2 + Debuff): 1136

Score 1 and 3 are tops among all generals.
Score 2 is slightly inferior to Marcus Agrippa and Mihai.

Differences from Douglas without skin are as follows.
– Marching Ranged Troop Attack +10%
– Enemy Ground Troop and Mounted Troop Defense -20%

He is quite powerful when marching or rallying, but he is much weaker when reinforcing an ally’s castle. ( described later ).

2. Mihai

Ranged Buff (%)

AtkDefHPMarch
Size
Rally
Capacity
Debuff
by Stats (Lv40
/ 5 Red Star
/ Cultivate +500)
219.6215.4214.6
Skill (Awakened)959545100
Specialty65502000
Skillbook25252512
Total404.6385.4304.6220
  • Score 1 (Atk + MS + RC): 426.6
  • Score 2 (Score1 + Def + HP): 1116.6
  • Score 3 (Score2 + Debuff): 1116.6

Score 1 is only slightly inferior to Douglas (+ skin), but not by much.
Score 2 is almost top. (behind Marcus Agrippa)
Score 3 is behind Douglas (+skin) & Marcus Agrippa and about the same as James Conrad.

He is quite powerful when marching or rallying, but he is weaker when reinforcing an ally’s castle. ( described later ).
However, all specialties are basic buffs and do not weaken, so he is much better among generals who weaken.

3. Marcus Agrippa

Ranged Buff (%)

AtkDefHPMarch
Size
Rally
Capacity
Debuff
by Stats (Lv40
/ 5 Red Star
/ Cultivate +500)
218.4214.2216.2
Skill (Awakened)90956580
Specialty70601000
Skillbook25252512
Total403.4394.2316.2200
  • Score 1 (Atk + MS + RC): 423.4
  • Score 2 (Score1 + Def + HP): 1133.8
  • Score 3 (Score2 + Debuff): 1133.8

Score 1 is only slightly inferior to Douglas (+ skin) or Mihai, but not by much.
Score 2 is top.
Score 3 is almost tops. He is only slightly inferior to Douglas (+skin), but not by much.

He is quite powerful when marching or rallying, but he is weaker when reinforcing an ally’s castle. ( described later ).
However, all specialties are basic buffs and do not weaken, so he is much better among generals who weaken.

4. Douglas

Requires: Dragon or Spiritual Beast

Ranged Buff (%)

AtkDefHPMarch
Size
Rally
Capacity
Debuff
by Stats (Lv40
/ 5 Red Star
/ Cultivate +500)
220215217
Skill (Awakened)857065100
Specialty61401060
Skillbook25252512
Total391350317280
  • Score 1 (Atk + MS + RC): 419
  • Score 2 (Score1 + Def + HP): 1086
  • Score 3 (Score2 + Debuff): 1086

Score 1 and 2 are top class, second only to Odyssey Douglas.
Score 3 is also top class, second only to James Conrad.

He is quite powerful when marching or rallying, but he is much weaker when reinforcing an ally’s castle. ( described later ).

5. Wallenstein

Ranged Buff (%)

AtkDefHPMarch
Size
Rally
Capacity
Debuff
by Stats (Lv40
/ 5 Red Star
/ Cultivate +500)
217.6215.4219.4
Skill (Awakened)6030401410
Specialty6601005
Skillbook25252512
Total368.6270.4294.42615
  • Score 1 (Atk + MS + RC): 409.6
  • Score 2 (Score1 + Def + HP): 974.4
  • Score 3 (Score2 + Debuff): 974.4

Score 1 is top class, second only to Douglas.
Score 2 is so-so, inferior to other generals.

He is quite powerful when marching or rallying, but he is weaker when reinforcing an ally’s castle. ( described later ).

6. Charles XII

Ranged Buff (%)

AtkDefHPMarch
Size
Rally
Capacity
Debuff
by Stats (Lv40
/ 5 Red Star
/ Cultivate +500)
217.6220.2213.4
Skill (Awakened)708525160
Specialty65302000
Skillbook25252512
Total377.6360.2283.4280
  • Score 1 (Atk + MS + RC): 405.6
  • Score 2 (Score1 + Def + HP): 1049.2
  • Score 3 (Score2 + Debuff): 1049.2

In Score 1, he is almost the same rating as Wallenstein.
In Score 2, he is much higher than Wallenstein. Top class after Douglas and James Conrad.

Thus, he is quite powerful when marching or rallying, but he is much weaker when reinforcing an ally’s castle. ( described later ).

7. Eleanor

Ranged Buff (%)

AtkDefHPMarch
Size
Rally
Capacity
Debuff
by Stats (Lv40
/ 5 Red Star
/ Cultivate +500)
216.6219.4212.4
Skill (Awakened)606025108
Specialty70201000
Skillbook25252512
Total371.6324.4272.4228
  • Score 1 (Atk + MS + RC): 401.6
  • Score 2 (Score1 + Def + HP): 998.4
  • Score 3 (Score2 + Debuff): 998.4

Both scores 1 and 2 are quite high, but slightly below the top ranks.
However, unlike them, there are quite a few generals that can be paired with her (details). Therefore, she is an excellent assistant.

She is quite powerful when marching or rallying, but she is much weaker when reinforcing an ally’s castle. ( described later ).

8. Maarten Tromp

This ranking is tentative.
(I am checking the possibility of using the skill book. (Attack, Defense))

If you know of any, please let me know in the comments section with a screenshot.

At non-SvS

Ranged Buff (%)

AtkDefHPMarch
Size
Rally
Capacity
Debuff
by Stats (Lv40
/ 5 Red Star
/ Cultivate +500)
216.2213.4218.4
Skill (Awakened)70650100
Specialty65204000
Skillbook25252512
Total376.2323.4283.4220
  • Score 1 (Atk + MS + RC): 398.2
  • Score 2 (Score1 + Def + HP): 1005
  • Score 3 (Score2 + Debuff): 1005

At SvS

Ranged Buff (%)

AtkDefHPMarch
Size
Rally
Capacity
Debuff
by Stats (Lv40
/ 5 Red Star
/ Cultivate +500)
216.2213.4218.4
Skill (Awakened)10511025150
Specialty65204000
Skillbook25252512
Total411.2368.4308.4270
  • Score 1 (Atk + MS + RC): 438.2
  • Score 2 (Score1 + Def + HP): 1115
  • Score 3 (Score2 + Debuff): 1115

When SvS, very powerful, on par with Mihai and Douglas (+skin).
When non-SvS, not bad.

However, it is very difficult to obtain, and Mihai is relatively easier to get to red star 5.
Personally, I don’t see any reason to go out of my way to choose Maarten Tromp, and I don’t recommend him.

Also, he is quite powerful when marching or rallying, but he is much weaker when reinforcing an ally’s castle. ( described later ).

9. Simeon the Great

Requires: Dragon

  • Skill (star 0-5) – Ranged Attack +35% (requires Dragon / when attacking), Siege Attack +20% (when attacking)
  • Skill (star 6-10) – Ranged Attack +40% (requires Dragon / when attacking), HP+50%(when attacking), Siege Attack +20% (when attacking), Rally capacity +8% (when launching rally), Enemy in-city troop wounded into death rate +10%
  • Specialties – Ranged Attack +55% (when attacking), Defense +45% (when attacking), Siege Attack +10% (when attacking), All Troops Attack +6%, March Size +6%
  • Base Stats – 115 / 110 / 115 / 112
  • Stats Increases – 9.12 / 8.65 / 9.18 / 8.37

Ranged Buff (%)

AtkDefHPMarch
Size
Rally
Capacity
Debuff
by Stats (Lv40
/ 5 Red Star
/ Cultivate +500)
209.8221220
Skill (Awakened)7505008
Specialty6145060
Skillbook25252512
Total370.8291295188
  • Score 1 (Atk + MS + RC): 396.8
  • Score 2 (Score1 + Def + HP): 982.8
  • Score 3 (Score2 + Debuff): 982.8

Score 1 is quite high.
Score 2 is so-so, inferior to other generals.

He is quite powerful when marching or rallying, but he is much weaker when reinforcing an ally’s castle. ( described later ).

10. Louis IX

Ranged Buff (%)

AtkDefHPMarch
Size
Rally
Capacity
Debuff
by Stats (Lv40
/ 5 Red Star
/ Cultivate +500)
219.4214.6215.2
Skill (Awakened)80853006
Specialty70402060
Skillbook0252512
Total369.4364.6290.2186

(Can’t attach Attack Skill Book.)

  • Score 1 (Atk + MS + RC): 393.4
  • Score 2 (Score1 + Def + HP): 1048.2
  • Score 3 (Score2 + Debuff): 1048.2

Slightly below the others in Score 1.

But Score 2 is high. Equal to Charles XII.

Also, unlike the higher-ranked generals, the fact that he is almost never weakened at all when reinforcing an ally’s castle is a big advantage.

11. Elektra

Requires: Dragon

  • Skill (star 0-5) – Ranged Attack +35% (requires any dragon / when attacking), Mounted Attack +15% (when attacking)
  • Skill (star 6-10) – Ranged Attack +35% (requires any dragon / when attacking), Defense+40% (when attacking), Mounted Attack +15% (when attacking), March size +10%, Enemy in-city troop wounded into death rate +10%
  • Specialties – Ranged Attack +56% (when attacking), HP +20%, Defense +10%, Siege Attack +10% (when attacking), Mounted Attack +26% (when attacking), March Size +6%
  • Base Stats – 115 / 110 / 115 / 112
  • Stats Increases – 9.03 / 8.87 / 9.11 / 8.26

Ranged Buff (%)

AtkDefHPMarch
Size
Rally
Capacity
Debuff
by Stats (Lv40
/ 5 Red Star
/ Cultivate +500)
214219.8218.2
Skill (Awakened)70400100
Specialty56102060
Skillbook25252512
Total365294.8263.2280
  • Score 1 (Atk + MS + RC): 393
  • Score 2 (Score1 + Def + HP): 951
  • Score 3 (Score2 + Debuff): 951

Score 1 is high, but Score 2 is not.

She is powerful during marches and rallies, but is somewhat weakened there when reinforcing an ally’s castle. (described later)

12. Edward III

Ranged Buff (%)

AtkDefHPMarch
Size
Rally
Capacity
Debuff
by Stats (Lv40
/ 5 Red Star
/ Cultivate +500)
216.6217.8216.4
Skill (Awakened)65382860
Specialty65103500
Skillbook25252512
Total371.6290.8304.4180
  • Score 1 (Atk + MS + RC): 389.6
  • Score 2 (Score1 + Def + HP): 984.8
  • Score 3 (Score2 + Debuff): 984.8

While both ratings 1 and 2 are not dang high.
But, unlike the higher-ranked generals, the fact that he is not weakened at all when reinforcing an ally’s castle is a big advantage.

13. Tomyris

  • Skill (star 0-5) – Ranged Attack +35% (when attacking), Rally Capacity +5% (when launching rally)
  • Skill (star 6-10) – Ranged Attack +30% (when attacking), Defense+20%(when attacking), HP+40%(when attacking), Siege Defense+20%(when attacking), HP+40%(when attacking), March size +14%, Enemy in-city troop wounded into death rate +10%
  • Specialties – Ranged Attack +55% (when attacking), HP +45%  (when attacking), Defense +10%, Siege Attack +10%, Rally Capacity +5%
  • Base Stats – 112 / 108 / 116 / 114
  • Stats Increases – 9.11 / 8.55 / 9.22 / 8.34

Ranged Buff (%)

AtkDefHPMarch
Size
Rally
Capacity
Debuff
by Stats (Lv40
/ 5 Red Star
/ Cultivate +500)
207.4222219.2
Skill (Awakened)652040145
Specialty55104505
Skillbook25252512
Total352.4277329.22610
  • Score 1 (Atk + MS + RC): 388.4
  • Score 2 (Score1 + Def + HP): 994.6
  • Score 3 (Score2 + Debuff): 994.6

If you want to increase rally capacity quickly, Tomyris is the best choice.
She is slightly inferior to the others in Score 1.
But Score 2 is high. She is higher than Simeon, Elektra, Wallenstein.

14. Princess Kaguya

  • Skill (star 0-5) – Ranged Attack +35% (when attacking), HP+30%(when attacking), Siege HP +30% (when attacking)
  • Skill (star 6-10) – Ranged Attack +25% (when attacking), Defense+35%(when attacking), HP+30%(when attacking), Siege Defense+35%(when attacking), HP+30%(when attacking), March size +14%, Enemy in-city troop wounded into death rate +10%
  • Specialties – Ranged Attack +50% (when attacking), Defense +25%, HP +15%, Siege Attack +10% (when attacking), All troops attack+6%, March Size +6%.
  • Base Stats – 115 / 114 / 116 / 115
  • Stats Increases – 8.92 / 8.83 / 8.96 / 8.64

Ranged Buff (%)

AtkDefHPMarch
Size
Rally
Capacity
Debuff
by Stats (Lv40
/ 5 Red Star
/ Cultivate +500)
214217216
Skill (Awakened)603560140
Specialty56251560
Skillbook25252512
Total355302316320

Score 1 (Atk + MS + RC): 387
Score 2 (Score1 + Def + HP): 1005
Score 3 (Score2 + Debuff): 1005

Slightly below the others in Score 1.
But Score 2 is high. Higher than Eleanor, Tomyris, Simeon, Elektra, Wallenstein.

Table (All ranged generals)

For each general, the total value (%) of the ranged troops buff by the following is summarized.

  • Status (Lv 40, 5 red stars, cultivate +500)
  • Skills (Awakened)
  • Specialty (all 4 max)
  • Skill book (Attack, Defense, HP, March size, Lv4 each) *Assumptions: attaching all using assistants.

Can be sorted by 3 different evaluation criteria.

  • Score 1: Attack + March Size + Rally Capacity
  • Score 2: Score 1 + Defense + HP
  • Score 3: Score 2 + Debuff
GeneralsBuff
Type
AtkDefHPMarch
Size
Rally
Capacity
DebuffSkillbook
Limit
Score
1
Score
2
Score
3
Marcus AgrippaMarch403.4394.2316.2200423.41133.81133.8
Louis IXBasic369.4364.6290.2186can’t attach Atk393.41048.21048.2
MihaiMarch404.6385.4304.6220426.61116.61116.6
SubutaiBasic358.8353.4284260can’t attach Atk384.81022.21022.2
Maarten Tromp
(at SvS)
March411.2368.4308.4270438.211151115
Maarten TrompMarch376.2323.4283.4220398.210051005
EleanorMarch371.6324.4272.4228401.6998.4998.4
DouglasMarch37633531728040410561056
Douglas
(+Dragon or Spiritual Beast)
March39135031728041910861086
Douglas (+Skin
+Dragon or Spiritual Beast)
March401350317280Ground Def -20%
Mounted Def -20%
42910961136
Charles XIIMarch377.6360.2283.4280405.61049.21049.2
Mason WeaverBasic358.2275.2280.4120370.2925.8925.8
Mason Weaver
(+Dragon or Spiritual Beast)
Basic358.2300.2305.4120370.2975.8975.8
Edward IIIBasic371.6290.8304.4180389.6984.8984.8
James ConradMarch353.4338.8362.8220All type Def -10%375.410771117
Princess KaguyaMarch35530231632038710051005
TomyrisMarch352.4277329.22610388.4994.6994.6
Simeon the GreatMarch335.8291295188361.8947.8947.8
Simeon the Great (+Dragon)March370.8291295188396.8982.8982.8
Alfred the GreatMarch355280.2283.6188381944.8944.8
ElektraMarch325294.8263.2280353911911
Elektra (+Dragon)March365294.8263.2280393951951
WallensteinMarch368.6270.4294.42615409.6974.4974.4
Toyotomi HideyoriBasic328.4292303.4220All type Atk -10%350.4945.8985.8
Minamoto no YoshitsuneBasic287.6268.6292.6126can’t attach Atk305.6866.8866.8
Minamoto no Yoshitsune
(+Dragon)
Basic348.6268.6292.6126can’t attach Atk366.6927.8927.8
DmitryRein246.8258.2246.4220All type Atk -10%268.8773.4813.4
Thutmose IIIMarch353.6284.2254.4260379.6918.2918.2
Henry VBasic325.2289.4279.2128can’t attach Atk345.2913.8913.8
Harald IIIBasic302.2263264.8128All type Atk -10%can’t attach Atk322.2850890
GnarrMarch332.2258.8271260358.2888888
Elizabeth IBasic306.8275.2267.4320Ranged Atk -40%338.8881.4921.4
Cyrus the GreatMarch291.8249.8261.4320323.8835835
Li ShiminBasic330.4266.6296.6286March Size can
attach Lv4 only
364.4927.6927.6
Edward the Black PrinceBasic305.6249.4287220Mounted Atk -20%
Mounted Def -15%
Mounted HP-20%
All type HP -10%
can’t attach Atk327.6864959
Gwanggaeto the GreatBasic307.6275.6274.2280335.6885.4885.4
Winfield ScottBasic347.8271.6263320379.8914.4914.4
JumongBasic274.2279.6266.2220All type HP -10%can’t attach Atk296.2842882
Vladimir the GreatBasic290.6264.2276.2280All type Atk -25%
Ground HP -10%
Mounted HP -10%
318.6859979
Gustavus AdolphusBasic302.6224.6256.4220Ranged Def & HP -15%
Siege Def & HP -15%
324.6805.6865.6
Matthias IMarch319.4260.8257178344.4862.2862.2
HimikoBasic286.6268.4280126Ranged Atk -26%
Mounted Atk -51%
All type Atk -10%
304.6853970


B) for Reinforce (to ally’s castle) / Wall Defender

When reinforcing an alliance member’s city or when you make generals a wall defender, Marching Buff (“when General is leading the army to attack” buff) is disabled.
(See this article for details: Buff / Debuff – Basic Guide)

NOTE: When a reinforcement to “Building”, the “marching buff” is enabled. See section A.

Reinforcement to an alliance member’s city

Overall Rating

Recommendations for Reinforce to alliance member’s city or Wall Defender ( dual role with attacker) are Louis IX, Subutai, Edward III, Mason Weaver, Minamoto, Dmitry.

Special mention: Dmitry
If you are going to have a mixed formation of ranged troops and ground troops, Dmitry is the one to choose.
He has excellent ranged troops attack and ground troops defense and HP.
Depending on the buff difference with the enemy, this formation can counter both types of troops, the enemy’s ranged specialized march or ground specialized march, with just this one march. If the buff difference is large enough, it can also counter mounted troops.
It is not very effective against superior enemies, but it is effective against enemies whose buffs are equal to or lower than yours.

1. Edward III

Ranged Buff (%)

AtkDefHPMarch
Size
Debuff
by Stats (Lv40
/ 5 Red Star
/ Cultivate +500)
216.6217.8216.4
Skill (Awakened)6538286
Specialty6510350
Skillbook25252512
Total371.6290.8304.418
  • Score 1 (Atk + MS): 389.6
  • Score 2 (Score1 + Def + HP): 984.8
  • Score 3 (Score2 + Debuff): 984.8

Since all skills and specialties are basic buffs, he is not weakened at all.

Score 2 is inferior to Louis IX & Subutai.

2. Louis IX

Ranged Buff (%)

AtkDefHPMarch
Size
Debuff
by Stats (Lv40
/ 5 Red Star
/ Cultivate +500)
219.4214.6215.2
Skill (Awakened)8085300
Specialty6040206
Skillbook0252512
Total359.4364.6290.218

* Can’t attach Attack Skill Book.

  • Score 1 (Atk + MS): 377.4
  • Score 2 (Score1 + Def + HP): 1032.2
  • Score 3 (Score2 + Debuff): 1032.2

Since his skills and specialties are almost always basic buffs, he is almost never weakened.

He is also slightly inferior to Edward III in score 1, but in score 2 it is very high.

3. Subutai

Ranged Buff (%)

AtkDefHPMarch
Size
Debuff
by Stats (Lv40
/ 5 Red Star
/ Cultivate +500)
218.8213.4214
Skill (Awakened)7570358
Specialty5545106
Skillbook0252512
Total348.8353.428426

* Can’t attach Attack Skill Book.

  • Score 1 (Atk + MS): 374.8
  • Score 2 (Score1 + Def + HP): 1012.2
  • Score 3 (Score2 + Debuff): 1012.2

Since his skills and specialties are almost always basic buffs, he is almost never weakened.

It is also slightly inferior to Edward III in score 1, but in score 2 it is very high.

4. Mason Weaver

Requires: Dragon or Spiritual Beast

Ranged Buff (%)

AtkDefHPMarch
Size
Debuff
by Stats (Lv40
/ 5 Red Star
/ Cultivate +500)
213.2220.2215.4
Skill (Awakened)6045450
Specialty6010200
Skillbook25252512
Total358.2300.2305.412
  • Score 1 (Atk + MS): 370.2
  • Score 2 (Score1 + Def + HP): 975.8
  • Score 3 (Score2 + Debuff): 975.8

Since all skills and specialties are basic buffs, he is not weakened at all.

5. Minamoto no Yoshitsune

Requires: Dragon

  • Skill (star 0-5) – Ranged Attack +40% (requires any dragon)
  • Skill (star 6-10) – Ranged Attack +25%, Def +20%, HP +30%
  • Specialties – Ranged Attack +76% (requires Dragon), HP +20%, Defense +10%, Siege Attack +10%
  • Base Stats – 112 / 113 / 117 / 106
  • Stats Increase – 9.03 / 8.51 / 8.77 / 8.39

Ranged Buff (%)

AtkDefHPMarch
Size
Debuff
by Stats (Lv40
/ 5 Red Star
/ Cultivate +500)
207.6213.6217.6
Skill (Awakened)6520300
Specialty7610200
Skillbook0252512
Total348.6268.6292.612

(Can’t attach Attack Skill Book.)

  • Score 1 (Atk + MS): 360.6
  • Score 2 (Score1 + Def + HP): 921.8
  • Score 3 (Score2 + Debuff): 921.8

Since all skills and specialties are basic buffs, he is not weakened at all.

6. Dmitry

  • Skill (star 0-5) – Ranged Attack +30% (when Reinforce), Ground HP & Defense +20% (when Reinforce)
  • Skill (star 6-10) –
  • Specialties –  Ranged Attack +20%, HP+10%, Defense+20%, All Troop Attack+16% (when Reinforce), HP+16% (when Reinforce), Enemy Troop Attack -10%
  • Base Stats – 116 / 109 / 116 / 111
  • Stats Increases – 8.67 / 8.25 / 8.76 / 8.73

Ranged Buff (%)

AtkDefHPMarch
Size
Debuff
by Stats (Lv40
/ 5 Red Star
/ Cultivate +500)
201.8213.2211.4
Skill (Awakened)700010
Specialty3620260All type Atk -10%
Skillbook25252512
Total332.8258.2262.422All type Atk -10%
  • Score 1 (Atk + MS): 354.8
  • Score 2 (Score1 + Def + HP): 875.4
  • Score 3 (Score2 + Debuff): 915.4

With a score of 1, the ranking is high.
With a score of 2, the ranking is much lower (see table). Because of the low defense and HP of the ranged troop.

7. Toyotomi Hideyori

Ranged Buff (%)

AtkDefHPMarch
Size
Debuff
by Stats (Lv40
/ 5 Red Star
/ Cultivate +500)
218.4212218.4
Skill (Awakened)55353010
Specialty3020300All type Atk -10%
Skillbook25252512
Total328.4292303.422All type Atk -10%
  • Score 1 (Atk + MS): 350.4
  • Score 2 (Score1 + Def + HP): 945.8
  • Score 3 (Score2 + Debuff): 985.8

Since all skills and specialties are basic buffs, he is not weakened at all.

Table (All ranged generals)

GeneralsBuff
Type
AtkDefHPMarch
Size
DebuffSkillbook
Limit
Score
1
Score
2
Score
3
Marcus AgrippaMarch273.4259.2251.220293.4803.8803.8
Louis IXBasic359.4364.6290.218can’t attach Atk377.41032.21032.2
MihaiMarch309.6290.4259.622331.6881.6881.6
SubutaiBasic348.8353.428426can’t attach Atk374.81012.21012.2
Maarten Tromp
(at SvS)
March271.2248.4263.427298.2810810
Maarten TrompMarch
271.2
248.4263.422293.2805805
EleanorMarch271.6264.4247.422293.6805.4805.4
DouglasMarch26124025228289781781
Douglas
(+Dragon or Spiritual Beast)
March26124025228289781781
Douglas (+Skin
+Dragon or Spiritual Beast)
March26124025228Ground Def -20%
Mounted Def -20%
289781821
Charles XIIMarch272.6265.2248.428300.6814.2814.2
Mason WeaverBasic358.2275.2280.412370.2925.8925.8
Mason Weaver
(+Dragon or Spiritual Beast)
Basic358.2300.2305.412370.2975.8975.8
Edward IIIBasic371.6290.8304.418389.6984.8984.8
James ConradMarch253.4258.8262.822All type Def -10%275.4797837
Princess KaguyaMarch28526725632317840840
TomyrisMarch262.4257264.226288.4809.6809.6
Simeon the GreatMarch250.825624518268.8769.8769.8
Simeon the Great (+Dragon)March265.825624518283.8784.8784.8
Alfred the GreatMarch290260.2253.618308821.8821.8
ElektraMarch259254.8263.228287805805
Elektra (+Dragon)March279254.8263.228307825825
WallensteinMarch308.6240.4254.426334.6829.4829.4
Toyotomi HideyoriBasic328.4292303.422All type Atk -10%350.4945.8985.8
Minamoto no YoshitsuneBasic287.6268.6292.612can’t attach Atk299.6860.8860.8
Minamoto no Yoshitsune
(+Dragon)
Basic348.6268.6292.612can’t attach Atk360.6921.8921.8
DmitryRein332.8258.2262.422All type Atk -10%354.8875.4915.4
Thutmose IIIMarch288.6269.2239.426314.6823.2823.2
Henry VBasic325.2289.4279.212can’t attach Atk337.2905.8905.8
Harald IIIBasic302.2263264.812All type Atk -10%can’t attach Atk314.2842882
GnarrMarch287.2238.825626313.2808808
Elizabeth IBasic306.8275.2267.432Ranged Atk -40%338.8881.4921.4
Cyrus the GreatMarch261.8239.8246.432293.8780780
Li ShiminBasic294.4240.6270.628March Size can
attach Lv4 only
322.4833.6833.6
Edward the Black PrinceBasic305.6249.428722Mounted Atk -20%
Mounted Def -15%
Mounted HP-20%
All type HP -10%
can’t attach Atk327.6864959
Gwanggaeto the GreatBasic297.6275.6274.228325.6875.4875.4
Winfield ScottBasic312.8271.626332344.8879.4879.4
JumongBasic274.2279.6266.222All type HP -10%can’t attach Atk296.2842882
Vladimir the GreatBasic280.6264.2276.228All type Atk -25%
Ground HP -10%
Mounted HP -10%
308.6849969
Gustavus AdolphusBasic286.6224.6240.422Ranged Def & HP -15%
Siege Def & HP -15%
308.6773.6833.6
Matthias IMarch269.4240.823717286.4764.2764.2
HimikoBasic286.6268.428012Ranged Atk -26%
Mounted Atk -51%
All type Atk -10%
298.6847964


Note

Weaknesses of Marcus Agrippa, Mihai, Douglas, Eleanor, Simeon, Elektra, Kaguya, James Conrad, Charles XII, Wallenstein, Tomyris, Alfred

They can be considered the best general only when marching (attacking), but when reinforcing (alliance member’s city), or defending main city (on wall), their performance drops significantly.

If you are using them as your main general, some players may need to train a separate general for reinforcements.

Note – The following cases are no problem. Marching buffs (Attacking buffs) are applied.

– When participating in a rally / starting a rally by yourself
– When sending reinforcements / defending / attacking an occupied building on the map (Portal, Temple, etc.)

Detailed explanation: Buff / Debuff – Basic Guide

Versatility of Louis IX, Subutai, Edward III, Minamoto, Mason Weaver

Unlike Simeon, Alfred, and Elektra, Their skills and specialties are always fully demonstrated, not just when marching (attacking).

Therefore, it is also excellent when used as a Reinforcement & Defense general. (Reference: Best of Defense General (Wall))

If your defense general isn’t growing up enough, it’s good enough to use them in a dual role. (Although it is troublesome to put it on and off the defense general each time)

Elektra & Minamoto’s Dragon

Elektra and Minamoto no Yoshitsune get the ranged attack buff by attaching a dragon.

But only the dragons in the Pasture.

Wander’s dragon does not.

This was changed to any dragons with the ver4 major update on 11/4/2021. Currently, this restriction is not in place.

Related – Other Recommended Generals

Overall
List of Best Generals

Recommended generals are summarized by role, such as battle-oriented and development-oriented.

Recommended Main Generals

For a detailed look at each type of troops, click here.

Recommended Assistant Generals
List of All Generals
List of Generals by Role (+ How to Get)

A comprehensive list of all golden historic generals, over 100 in total, by role.

SHARE

If you found this article useful, I would appreciate a donation.

It will encourage me to update the site.

119

119 Comments

WarMachine

The mini spreadsheet you post under each general, please break down the buffs at each level of ascension. This way we can determine how many red stars we need to equal or surpass a General I am already using.

Thank you, this page has been very helpful, one thing I didn’t see a reference to is the new Elektra skin, would appreciate your thoughts on that

Maarten Tromp can get ranged troop attack, defense or HP skill books (see screenshots).

The metodology of evaluation is not clear to me. I made a spreadsheet to sum basic skills, skin, added books, maximum ascend and maximum specialties.

As per my calculation, Marcus Agrippa (total possible) would have 185% attack, 180% def, 8% march and 100% HP.
Douglas: 156% attack, 110% def, 28% march, 100% HP.
Louis: 150% attack, 150% def, 20% march and 75% HP.
If those are correct, why Douglas+Skin is stronger than Marcus Agrippa? I intend to publish the spreadsheet soon, in order to help others and to see if anyone has a different view

What about Marcus Agrippa with full covenant unlock. Think stats would make him higher on the list. Thanks for adding him so quickly.

He was only available for a limited time on certain servers

Anonymous

Thank you for all the information.
Regarding Mehmed II, I felt that the description was incorrect.
I believe that the attack of the archer is much higher.

Anonymous

Thank you for your reply.

I understood that it is the evaluation during B) reinforcements.
In the A) evaluation of the march, there is no mention of him because the other generals are better and out of the ranking.

Soni@TheBest

Ciao, io uso Thuong Kiet + Regina Budika nel muro, che ne pensi?

When it comes to Specialties, why all of them are mentioned as (when attacking)? For example 1st and 3rd Electra’s specialties, do not say “attacking” or “marching” ranged attack etc, only the 2nd one says that… ?

I always refer to your articles.

I would be happy if you could write an article about several recommended combinations of main and assistant without raising a general.
At that time, it would be helpful if you could write down what kind of skills you want to give the main and assistants 🙇‍♂

Hi, I’ve developed minamoto to his 1st stage of speciality. After the ascending features, I’m loosing interest in him . I can get my hands on elektra or Simione. Should I switch? If yes , to which one ? (Low spender so far )

After the assistant generals were introduced, having one general that combines ranged and siege buffs at the same time does not make sense any more. Instead, start with a pure ranged general and use a siege general with siege attack and siege range skill book as an assistant. Napoleon works great for this.

Anonymous

Then I think it would be stronger to augment the archers with an assistant to the main general of archers + siege.

Happy Dip

I know it would take awhile but have you started computing the rankings of ten star generals… They look like five new specialties which could change the rankings… Just call this new ranking… For Sir Philip… 🤣🤣🤣… Or extreme coiners…

I wonder if “marching” and “attacking” in buff requirement are same meaning whey they use these 2 terms.

I guess “marching” simply means to get out of one’s own castle.

Please share your thought

what a wonderful article. Thanks a lot.

I’m not sure “when the General lead the army to attack” means “marching”.
As you know there are buff activation requirements like “attacking”(eg. Simeon’s 2nd specialty), “marching” (eg. Simeon’s 4th specialty).
I guess rather “when the General lead the army to attack” means “attacking”.
If “when the General lead the army to attack” means “marching”, what does “attacking” mean?

And I also guess “marching” means to get out of one’s own keep. so it includes attacking/reinforcing someone. I’ve not tested my guess. =)

Please share your thought.

Is Vladimir the Great a pvp general or a Subordinate City general?
How should Vladimir the Great be used?
Please provide a detailed explanation.

A member of my alliance has acquired both Simeon and Alfred. So he asked me which one he should adopt. I don’t know which one is better as I use Minamoto no Yoshitsune as my main general and Simeon as my ranged + siege. I think there is little difference between Simeon and Alfred. Which one would you choose if you are an administrator? Please elaborate.

Thank you for the awesome guide! I’m currently deciding between Elektra vs Minamoto and getting conflicting advise from various sources. What would a solid choice for Archer PvP be considering all 4 specialties maxed?

If four specialties are the maximum, the two are close, but each has its advantages and disadvantages.

Decide which is better based on whether you can tolerate performance degradation when used for reinforcements and walls.
This value varies from person to person.

Elektra is slightly better than Minamoto no Yoshitsune in the march. However, in the case of reinforcements and walls, Minamoto no Yoshitsune has better performance.

(Note-Many people misunderstand march buffs and reinforcement buffs, so please refer to this guide as well. Buff / Debuff – Basic Guide)

Elektra
Advantages
Considering only skill and specialty, the attack and defense of Elektra and Minamoto no Yoshitsune are the same at 116% / 10%, but Elektra has a high stats increase value, so when the general becomes Lv40, it will be + 5-6% more than Minamoto no Yoshitsune.
Also, the march size is larger than that of Minamoto no Yoshitsune.
Disadvantages
When used for reinforcements and walls, its performance deteriorates and it is inferior to Minamoto no Yoshitsune. (See the Reinforcement Ranking section)

Minamoto no Yoshitsune
Advantages
Even when used for reinforcements and walls, performance does not deteriorate at all. (See the Reinforcement Ranking section)
Disadvantages
Stats increase and march size

So I have a slight twist now. I just acquired Gnarr. Would he be a better option for my main Archer general? Or would you go with Elektra or Minamoto?

Evonosaur

So I am one of those who don’t pay a lot of money, and I have a question about reinforcing generals. When only three left specialties are considered, Dmitry has 75% ranged troop attack, while Elektra 65%. Is the 10% difference really making in worthwhile to develop Dmitry? I suspect that not, but I did buy Dmitry from tavern just because I thought at that time that I will regret it later if I didn’t recruit this general.

If you don’t pay a lot, I don’t recommend Dmitry. In this case, it is not realistic to raise two generals (main & reinforce). I recommend that you concentrate on one main general.

Thank you for this very helpfull guide…
Great work, i would reccomend it to everybody who’s playing this game !!!

mitsupini

In “Reinforcements ranking” you mention that :
When reinforcing an alliance member’s city, “when General is leading the army to attack” buff is disabled.
(See this article for details: Buff / Debuff – Basic Guide)
I have been through the Buff article, and i am a little puzzled.
I would think that this kind of buff, would still be applied to your own troops.
Or not?

The buff “when General is leading the army to attack” means the “marching buff”.
If you send reinforcements to an alliance member’s city, the “reinforcement buff” and “in-city buff” will be applied to your troops, and the “marching buff” will be disabled. This has been tested and confirmed.

Alessandro Luppino

I think Dmitri makes exception though

Dmitri’s skill is not a “marching buff”, but a “reinforcement buff”.
Therefore, it is not the subject of this discussion.

What are your overall thoughts on Gnarr, is he worth investing in? And would you use him or Elektra for PvP? What would his unit composition be like? Great guide btw!

In the early game, it is a better option than Elektra. However, if you max out all 4 specialties, he will be inferior to the others, so other generals such as Electra are a better choice to seriously invest in for the later stages of the game. For troop formation, I recommend you to use the archer main.

Since dragon requirement for elektra is changed, is elektra now the best ranged general when equipped with nidhog/ladon?

That’s true if you consider only skills and speciality.. if you consider base stats+increase, l35 Elektra is almost at par with l35 Simeon.. may be a difference of a percent or two.. but now generals can be upgraded till 40 and Elektra will for sure pull ahead of Simeon..

In terms of stats increase, Elektra is superior to Simeon only in attacks. So I understand that you are only talking about attacks.

As shown below, Elektra’s attack buff should finally be equivalent to Simeon at Lv40. (Unless the specifications have changed.)

Also, except for attacks, Simeon is better.

Therefore, I don’t think Elektra is superior.

Elektra
Star 5 inrease 22.05
Initial value 110
lv40 attack -> 110 + 859.95 = 969.95

Simeon
Star 5 inrease 21.52
Initial value 110
lv40 attack -> 110 + 839.28 = 949.28

lv40 stats difference about 20 = Attack buff difference about 4%

Attack buffs based only on skills & specialty
Elektra 116%
Simeon 121%

Attack buff considering the stats difference in lv40
Elektra 120%
Simeon 121%

Thanks for the detailed information. Appreciate it!

Can you please also throw some light on why Elektra is considered at par with Simeon when she is equipped with Ladon?

I didn’t mean to imply that they were on par, but as I answered above, a Simeon with ladon is slightly better than an Elektra with ladon.

Level 40, 5 star and fully developed (all specialities unlocked) ranged generals

attack def hp march size
Alfred 295.0% 225.2% 218.4% 6.0%
Simeon 295.8% 256.0% 209.8% 6.0%
Elektra 295.0% 219.6% 228.0% 6.0%

skill books are not considered..

I still prefer Elektra due to higher HP

Hi. Thanks, and great work. For this and your other general guides for the other troop types, what is your suggestion for someone that is in between “pays no money” and “pays a lot of money”? So, not free-to-play, but also not coining heavily. For example, in your mounted PVP general article, Roland ranks 1st for “no spending”, and Hannibal is 1st for “heavy spending”. Who to choose if one is in the middle in terms of spending, and why?

In that case, please refer to the section on “pay no money”.
The “Assumptions” listed are important.
Even in the case of a small charge, the generals you can get are unlikely to be anything other than taverns, chests, and relics, and it is not easy to maximize 4 specialties.

mitsupini

Thank you for maintaining this amazing site.
Could you elaborate on the benefits of “ranged+siege” vs “ranged?
What is preferrable and why.

mitsupini

Considering that higher level troops, means also bigger armies, it would rather be suicidal to attack higher level opponents.
So, my take from your explanation is that ranged+siege is a more “standard” approach, covering 70-80% of the cases.
Would you find this conclusion reasonable?

No, it depends on what stage you are on.

Broadly speaking, my impression is that “Ranged+Siege” is often preferred in the first half of the game, and “Ranged” in the second half.

In my description of “Ranged”, I wrote “when fighting an enemy stronger than you”, which means when you create an advantage by rallying to attack. I think this type of fighting is not common in the first half of the game.
If you don’t do this kind of fighting, please replace the ranged description with “when fighting an enemy of your own level”.

My impression is that “Ranged” only is often better for late game, k33+ fights.

The main reason is debuffs; at K33, there is fierce debuff competition from Achaemenidae. The attack of siege machines can be debuffed relatively easily and significantly. Therefore, in this case, adding a few siege machines will not do much.

However, these stories of course depend on the buff difference between you and the enemy, debuffs, and the enemy’s composition, so you need to be careful about that.

Anonymous

Great info.
I am now lv28. So far, I have only cav army.
I think I’ll start building a “siege+arch” with the Gwanggaeto I have available. The path to lv33 is quite long.

If an unpaid user were to raise only one PvP general, which do you think would be better, Minamoto no Yoshitsune or Elektra?
Or would you prefer a non-bow general like Trajan?
It would be great if you could tell me what you recommend when you think about having just one PvP general anyway.

In that condition, first of all, it is not recommended to use any other type of troops than archers. Cavalry specialization is a prey for many players who specialize in archery, infantry specialization has relatively few situations in which it can play an active role, and siege weapon specialization is for very advanced players with even more limited situations.

As for generals, I recommend Elektra, as described in section A-1.

If you are unpaid, I think 3 specialties is the limit. In this condition, Elektra has a higher attack and a larger march size.
Unlike Electra, Minamoto no Yoshitsune has the advantage of not being weakened by reinforcements or defense, but if you can’t maximize 4 specialties, it’s not much different from Elektra.

Thank you for your answer!
They were very helpful!

Thank you for this comprehensive review! Please share with me where Matthias 1 would rank in the ranged general review.

I have added it to the pay a lot and reinforcements section, but he is basically unranked.
He can be used if you have a formation of ranged troop + siege machine, but I still don’t recommend it.

Per elektra che libri usare e che tipo di truppe usare per l’attacco

You have done a great job in general rankings. I love your articles. Just one suggestion that the stats growth should be considered. Those could be a 10% or even more difference when they get to Lv35 which might have significant impact on the final ranking.

> What are your thoughts on Himiko?

As you can see in the article, it is not ranked. It is not recommended to seriously train her.
If you don’t have a good general yet, you can keep her cultivation to +300, use her temporarily, and make her a duty officer later.

Edward has been added to the article.
Winfield is better in attack. Edward is better in overall performance, including HP, defense, debuff.
This is true whether you max out 4 specialties or only 3.
Also, when reinforcing, Edward is better.

Thanks a lot for this comprehensive guide! I got Tang Taizong, seems to be a good Ranged General. What is your opinion? I have Winfield Scott and Tang Taizong, Not sure what is a better choice.

Tang Taizong is “Li Shimin”, which is his English name in the game.
He and Winfield are listed in the A-1 section above, and that’s the ranking from my perspective.
If you are paying a small amount of money, I think Winfield is the better choice.
If you are paying a heavy amount of money, I would not recommend either of them.

Thanks for the clarification and your guidance! That helped a lot. Was not Aware that Tang is Li 😀 have a Great weekend!

Mohammad11

I enjoyed your article. I am using saige attack 4 skill book on Minamoto .. Does this help me or not?

I don’t recommend adding the siege machine skill, because I believe that if you use Minamoto no Yoshitsune, you should specialize in ranged troops.
However, if you really want to use siege machine, I think you should add “siege machine range” instead of “siege machine attack”.
For more information, please refer to the following guide.
Best Skills Guide – what skills should you add?

Good evening. I’m raising Simeon, but if I’m sending Simeon to the throne and I get attacked by the enemy, am I correct in thinking that Simeon’s buffs are invalid?
I hope you can help me out.

In that case, it is valid.

When a building you are occupying is attacked.
and
When you reinforce a building occupied by an ally and it is attacked.
The buffs are effective in both cases. (I have verified this.)

In the game description, the phrase “when they are attacking” is used, but this is not an accurate description.
The following article explains the details.
Buff / Debuff – Basic Guide

Thank you for your answer.
It’s a complicated notation…
The endgame of this game depends greatly on the general. I’ll work on my equipment and dragons.🥲

I have Tomyris in my possession. I’m a beginner so I’m still low level, but I have attached a lvl 3 ranged troop attack (+20%) to her.

Hello. Li shimin increase attack of archer or of archer and siege?
Thanks

What is increased by the original skill is the ranged troops attack.
Increasing the specialty will also increase the attack of siege machine.

Dali! onacid

Minamoto
Range attack 116%
Range Defense 10%
Range HP 20%
March Size 0%

Alfred
Range attack 95%
Range Defense 20%
Range HP 10%
March Size 6%

Before using skill book, then you have to use “Ranged Troop Range Bonus” on both of them. Then you will probably use Range attack on Alfred and Range HP or Def. On Minamoto you will be able to use HP and Def or march size if you prefer to go that way. So you will end up with those stats most likely ..

Minamoto
Range attack 116%
Range Defense 35%
Range HP 45%
March Size 0%

Alfred
Range attack 120%
Range Defense 20%
Range HP 35%
March Size 6%

So.. overall i feel like minamoto have a slight advantage over alfred.. but both are pretty damn good

I also think they are both pretty good. If I had to say, I think Alfred is slightly superior when attacking, and Minamoto is superior when reinforcing. 🤔

Hi there, again 😄
I wonder more and more about reinforcing buildings. And the native skills of generals which are phrased „when general is leading the army to attack“ is not in effect when reinforcing a building or player. In contrast there are generals which do not have this phrase, like Gwanggaeto. And it seems like Minamoto, too, in case his text is not only an impractical language variation of the same attack meaning.

In case these two generals really do work while reinforcing players or buildings an additional subheader „for reinforcements“ with an own ranking could make sense?!

In case Minamoto is such a general he would be a best overall fit. And at least a great secondary for Battlefield or throne war.

What are your thoughts and experiments about that topic?

Grateful greetings,
FreyKey

I added a ranking for reinforcements. I think Minamoto or Dmitry is the top choice, followed by Gwanggaeto, who is excellent.

Unlike the other generals, Minamoto is excellent in attack, reinforcements, and defense. I think he is a general worthy of special mention. 🤔

Anonymous

New General Tomyris. As a Ranged General, would you rate her as roughly equal to Elektra, and just behind Alfred and Simeon?

That’s true if all 4 specialties are maxed out. Elektra is better in terms of march size, and Tomyris is better in terms of HP and rally capacity.

What about Tomyris. Looks better than Minamoto. What’s your opinion?

If all 4 specialties are maxed out, it is almost the same. However, Tomyris is better in terms of rallying (Leader), and Minamoto is better in terms of reinforcements and defense.

When only the left 3 specialties are maxed out, Tomyris is better in terms of attack, but Minamoto is better in terms of HP.

Dali! onacid

May you please update the way you presented the range generals, I like the way you did it with the ground generals you also added maxed stats on HP and Defense so we can consider those stats when deciding on which general we should commit to. Thank you very much for your hard work it really helps to improve our game play experience

Dali! onacid

Is it true that If you could add the 25% ranged attack Yoshitsune would be too broken for the game

If it were possible, it would be 141% at max specialties, 20% more than Simeon, which would put Yoshitsune in first place, but I don’t think it would break the game. 🤔
The top players have buffs in excess of 1100%. This is not a dramatic difference in a fight in that class.

I don’t see you mentioning Thunder Scorpion (beast) to attach at a general.
Level 10 gives +30% archer attack, +30% archer defense, +30% archer HP and +30% march speed.
So isn’t he better than any dragon to attach?

Depending on how you raise them, dragons may be better overall.
A level 10 dragon has an approximate +100 attribute boost, so it will get about 20% attack, HP, and defense buffs.
If you have a level 10 Celtic Demon, you can get skill buffs such as ranged attack +25%, march size +15%, and so on.
You can also add 4 buffs of your choice by refining. If you set all of them as ranged attack, you can get up to +60%. (In the case of Celtic Demon)
Related : Dragon Complete Guide – Type, Buff, Enhance

You mentioned Minamoto no Yoshitsune cannot have ranged attack skill book. Does it mean that you don’t recommend adding skill book or game prevents adding that skill book?

えぼふぁん

Thanks for the great information. I am having trouble skilling my Li Shinmin.
I want to add ranged attack, range bonus, and march size. I believe that March Size is only a lvl 4 skill that can be added to him, but I can’t seem to get it right. If I put March Size on Li Shinmin, I think he will have an advantage over Yoshitsune in terms of ranged attacks.

NaterXXX

This is a really great guide. Thank you.

I have Minamoto no Yoshitsune, Simeon the Great, and Alfred the Great, and I’m looking to create a ranged PvP General. I also have 2 dragons.

Which one should I concentrate on?

The article says that Simeon requires a dragon, but does Simeon’s skill markings not glow when he wears a dragon, like Minamoto no Yoshitsune or Elektra?
Does this mean that Simeon needs to be a wonder dragon instead of a pasture dragon? Or is it okay to use either?
The skill area didn’t glow when I put on the Pasture’s Dragon.
That’s the only thing that bothered me, because I can’t wear a dragon of wonder.

The in-game instructions say that “any dragon”, so I think Wonder’s dragon will be fine.
This game is so lax, you shouldn’t care if your unique skills shine or not.😭
The only way to check the effect is to attack dead castles both with and without dragons, and check the buffs in the Battle Report.

Do you think Simeon the Great slightly better than Alfred as at the start he starts with 35% vs Alfred’s 30%? After maxing all the specialty they look same though (120% vs 121%).
Or do you think Alfred is still better with the slightly better base stats? (of course I am not considering their siege capabilities as they are weak anyway)

Assuming maxed specialties, if I had to guess, I’d say Simeon.
However, this is for k35 players who have gone through all the elements to the point where a 1% difference cannot be ignored.
For those who don’t, as a practical matter, I think you should raise the one you get first.
A 1% difference can be quickly turned around, especially with equipment refinement.
Additional note – Simeon has high ranged defense, but no ranged HP. I don’t know how much of a difference this makes to Alfred in terms of wins and losses. However, this is one of the reasons.

へぼにあん

The March size increase does not apply to the bonus amount, but only to the base number, so even if the rally spot is level 35, it will only increase by about 40,000 troops…

I’m new to the game so I have most likley missunderstood how damage is calculated but don’t you think march size is better than attack? I would believe final troop damage is someting like [troop damage * troop amount]. Troop damge can be broken down into base troop damage * (1+added atk%) where “added atk%” consists of all the sources added up.

I dont know realistic numbers for an example so i’ll just make some up. Say you have 10 k base troop damage, +900% attack, 500k base march size and +100% march size which with above assumption would make for [10 k * (1+900%)] * (500 k * (1+100%)] = [100 k] * [1 M] = 100 B final damage.

To add 20% attack to this silly example would make it [10 k * (1+920%)] * (500 k * (1+100%)] = [102 k] * [1 M] = 102 B final damage => 2% increase in final damage.

Whereas adding 20 march size would make it [10 k * (1+900%)] * (500 k * (1+120%)] = [100 k] * [1,1 M] = 110 B final damage. => 10% increase in final damage.

Even if this is not how damage is calculated I would think adding march size would help you by adding “HP” too and therefore perhaps “worth” more than attack for that reason?

Thanks for a great guide!

I appreciate you taking the time to write a detailed discussion. Thank you very much. 😃

I am thinking the same thing as you as a hypothesis.
However, I have not been able to verify it enough to make a definite conclusion.
(That’s why I use the phrase “you can think…” in this article.)

As for the point in this article where I mentioned “if you add March Size, you can think of…”, it is based on the same idea as yours, but one different case is taken into consideration.
That is, if there is no buffing at all in the base value before comparison.
I’ll borrow your example to illustrate.
– Base = 10k base troop damage, 500k base march size
– +20% attack = [(10k * 1.2) * 500k].
– +20% march size = [10k * (500k * 1.2)].
and in this case the damage is expected to be the same.

Therefore, my current hypothesis is
“march size >= attack”.
(However, as a practical matter, I think there are many cases like your example. 😃)

When you talk about a purely ranged troop formation, can you give me an example of the troop type percentages in that case? and maybe compare them to a range/siege pvp troop formation setup by percentage?

Here’s a rough guide. 😃
– Purely Ranged – 90% ranged, 10% other troop layers
– Ranged + Siege – 60-70% ranged, 20-30% siege, 10% other troop layers

Thank you for all the great information. I can’t seem to get Minamoto no Yoshitsune, so I’m raising Li Shinmin instead.
I understand the rock-paper-scissors relationship between cavalry, archers, and ground troops, but should I think of siege without such rock-paper-scissors relationship? I’ve always wondered, since siege kill a lot of enemies in PvP.

イオル

Excuse me for asking. 💦
In the case of each troop layer.
If you have a lot of high tier troops and all the low tier troops are 1000 units, is that the strongest?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

The maximum upload file size: 35 MB. You can upload: image. Drop files here

If you found this article useful, I would appreciate a donation.

It will encourage me to update the site.



The copyright and other intellectual property rights of the game screenshots and images used in the contents of this site belong to TOP GAMES Inc.
This site provides content created independently by evonyguidewiki.com.
Unauthorized use or copying and replication (including translation into other languages) of the data, images, etc. on this site is strictly prohibited.