Best of Assistant Generals: Mounted PvP

* This ranking is for Assistant Generals.
Click here to see
– Main Generals Ranking (Mounted)
– Generals Combination Recommendation
– Generals Combination Compatibility List

5/17/2024 – added Hestia.
2/23/2024 – added Jayavarman II.
2/16/2024 – added King Arthur (after enhanced specs).
12/1/2023 – added Napoleon(Prime), Andre Massena.
11/6/2023 – added Martinus(+Skin).
9/15/2023 – added Laudon.
6/23/2023 – added Poligenus.
1/20/2023 – added Sun Ce.
11/16/2022 – Added Mordred.
10/7/2022 – Added Ii Naomasa.

Assumptions

Compatibility with the main general

Compatibility with the main general is also a consideration, so it is not possible to create an absolute ranking.

The rankings in this article do not include as a ranking factor who can be paired with whom.
Basically, the rankings are based solely on the height of the buffs.

Please also refer to the “General’s Combination Compatibility List” in this article.

Evaluation Criteria

The following 3 types.

  • Evaluation 1 – Considers only Buffs
    • Add up the percentages of the 5 types of buffs: attack, defense, HP, march size, and rally capacity.
  • Evaluation 2 – Considers Buffs & Skill book limitations
    • If there is a skill book that cannot be used, points are deducted from the Evaluation 1 score.
    • For example: if an attack skill book is not available, -25.
  • Evaluation 3 – Considers Buffs & Skill book limitations & Debuffs
    • If a general has a debuff, its percentage is added to the score of Evaluation 2.
    • If debuffs for all types of troops, the debuff value x4.

Ranking of assistants with dragons attached

Assigning dragons to assistants is not practical for most players, so they have been excluded from the rankings.

However, they are included in the table, so if you are interested, please refer to that list.

Two types of ranking

Each general’s performance depends largely on his ability to maximize the 4 specialties. And it is difficult to maximize all 4 unless you are a heavy payer. (Reference : Specialty Guide)

Therefore, the ranking is divided into two categories: without specialties and with specialties.

  • Ranking A) Basic skills only
    • Mainly for F2P (Free to Play) or players who pay a little.
  • Ranking B) Basic skills + Specialty
    • Mainly for players with heavy payer.

Ranking A) Basic skills only

Mainly for F2P (Free to Play) or players who pay a little.

Specialties are not included.

Does not include additional basic skills added by ascending. (They do not add up due to the specifications.)

Covenant is not included.

A-1 – Considers only Buff

  1. Hestia + Spiritual Beast
    • Score: 130
    • Attack 45% / Defense 45% / HP 40% / March Size 0% / Rally Size 0%
  2. Napoleon (Prime) + Spiritual Beast + Skin
    • Score: 120
    • Attack 60% / Defense 30% / HP 30% / March Size 0% / Rally Size 0%
  3. Napoleon (Prime) + Spiritual Beast
    • Score: 110
    • Attack 50% / Defense 30% / HP 30% / March Size 0% / Rally Size 0%
  4. Beowulf (when PvP)
    • Score: 100
    • Attack 35% / Defense 35% / HP 30% / March Size 0% / Rally Size 0%
  5. Jayavarman II
    • Score: 95
    • Attack 45% / Defense 25% / HP 25% / March Size 0% / Rally Size 0%

A-2 – Considers Buff & Skillbook limit

Same as A-1

A-3 – Considers Buff & Skillbook limit & Debuff

  1. Napoleon (Prime) + Spiritual Beast + Skin
    • Score: 140
    • Attack 60% / Defense 30% / HP 30% / March Size 0% / Rally Size 0%
    • Debuff: Debuff: Ground HP -20%
  2. Hestia + Spiritual Beast
    • Score: 130
    • Attack 45% / Defense 45% / HP 40% / March Size 0% / Rally Size 0%
    • Debuff: –
  3. Napoleon (Prime) + Spiritual Beast
    • Score: 110
    • Attack 50% / Defense 30% / HP 30% / March Size 0% / Rally Size 0%
    • Debuff: –
  4. Beowulf (when PvP)
    • Score: 100
    • Attack 35% / Defense 35% / HP 30% / March Size 0% / Rally Size 0%
    • Debuff: –
  5. Jayavarman II
    • Score: 95
    • Attack 45% / Defense 25% / HP 25% / March Size 0% / Rally Size 0%
    • Debuff: –

Table (A) Basic skills only

GeneralsAtkDefHPMarch SizeRally CapacityDebuffSkillbook LimitScore 1Score 2Score 3
Hestia
(+Dragon or Spiritual Beast)
45454000130130130
Beowulf (when PvP)35353000100100100
Jayavarman II45252500959595
King Arthur
(After enhance
on 2/16/2024)
35350150March Size857373
Napoleon (Prime)
(+Dragon or Spiritual Beast +Skin)
60303000Ground HP -20%120120140
Napoleon (Prime)
(+Dragon or Spiritual Beast)
50303000110110110
Napoleon (Prime)500000505050
Andre Massena4500120Attack573232
Laudon40151500Attack704545
Poligenus40252500909090
Sun Ce350000353535
Mordred4030000707070
Ii Naomasa2504000Attack654040
Zhao Yun3003000606060
George A. Custer4000100505050
Hannibal350000353535
Roland30151500606060
Martinus
(+Dragon +Skin)
5015000Attack654040
Martinus
(+Dragon)
400000Attack401515
Martinus250000Attack2500
Prince Eugene35101000Attack553030
Gaius Octavius400000404040
Li Jing350000Attack351010
Lysander2500010353535
Bertrand du Guesclin3520000555555
Maximilian I3030000Ranged Atk -20%606080
Basil II3015000454545
Yue Fei2501000353535
Roberto Guisgard250000Ground Def -15%
Mounted Def -15%
Attack25030
Takeda Shingen200000202020
El Cid (+Dragon)250000252525
El Cid100000101010
Cyrus the Great250000252525
Barbarossa1500100252525
Wei Qing150000Ground Atk -15%
Mounted Atk -15%
151545
Washinton350000Attack351010
Honda Tadakatsu150000Ground HP-15%
Mounted HP-15%
151545
Khalid200000202020
Ulysses S. Grant (+Dragon)300000303030
Ulysses S. Grant150000151515
Xiang yu350000Attack351010

Ranking B) Basic skills + Specialty + Covenant

Mainly for players with heavy payer.

For those who want to compare by the maximum value of assistants buffs.

B-1 – Considers only Buff

  1. Hestia + Spiritual Beast + Covenant
    • Score: 320
    • Attack 135% / Defense 100% / HP 85% / March Size 0% / Rally Size 0%
  2. Jayavarman II + Covenant
    • Score: 275
    • Attack 140% / Defense 65% / HP 65% / March Size 5% / Rally Size 0%
  3. Andre Massena +Covenant
    • Score: 223
    • Attack 130% / Defense 55% / HP 20% / March Size 18% / Rally Size 0%
  4. Napoleon (Prime) + Spiritual Beast + Skin + Covenant
    • Score: 215
    • Attack 120% / Defense 50% / HP 40% / March Size 5% / Rally Size 0%
  5. Laudon
    • Score: 215
    • Attack 105% / Defense 60% / HP 50% / March Size 0% / Rally Size 0%

B-2 – Considers Buff & Skillbook limit

  1. Hestia + Spiritual Beast + Covenant
    • Score: 320
    • Attack 135% / Defense 100% / HP 85% / March Size 0% / Rally Size 0%
  2. Jayavarman II + Covenant
    • Score: 275
    • Attack 140% / Defense 65% / HP 65% / March Size 5% / Rally Size 0%
  3. Napoleon (Prime) + Spiritual Beast + Skin + Covenant
    • Score: 215
    • Attack 120% / Defense 50% / HP 40% / March Size 5% / Rally Size 0%
  4. Poligenus
    • Score: 211
    • Attack 116% / Defense 60% / HP 35% / March Size 0% / Rally Size 0%
  5. Beowulf (when PvP) +Covenant
    • Score: 209
    • Attack 85% / Defense 55% / HP 55% / March Size 14% / Rally Size 0%

B-3 – Considers Buff & Skillbook limit & Debuff

  1. Hestia + Spiritual Beast + Covenant
    • Score: 320
    • Attack 135% / Defense 100% / HP 85% / March Size 0% / Rally Size 0%
    • Debuff: –
  2. Jayavarman II + Covenant
    • Score: 275
    • Attack 140% / Defense 65% / HP 65% / March Size 5% / Rally Size 0%
    • Debuff: –
  3. Napoleon (Prime) + Spiritual Beast + Skin + Covenant
    • Score: 235
    • Attack 120% / Defense 50% / HP 40% / March Size 5% / Rally Size 0%
    • Debuff: Ground HP -20%
  4. Andre Massena +Covenant
    • Score: 218
    • Attack 130% / Defense 55% / HP 20% / March Size 18% / Rally Size 0%
    • Can’t attach Attack Skill Book
    • Debuff: Ranged & Siege Attack -10%
  5. Poligenus
    • Score: 211
    • Attack 116% / Defense 60% / HP 35% / March Size 0% / Rally Size 0%
    • Debuff: –

Table (B) Basic skills + Specialty + Covenant

GeneralsAtkDefHPMarch SizeRally CapacityDebuffSkillbook LimitCovenant
Buff
Score 1Score 2Score 3
Hestia
(+Dragon or Spiritual Beast)
1351008500Included320320320
Beowulf (when PvP)855555140Included209209209
Jayavarman II140656550Included275275275
King Arthur
(After enhance
on 2/16/2024)
45450250All troop Atk -6%March Size115103127
Napoleon (Prime)
(+Dragon +Skin)
160804050Ranged Atk -15%
Siege Atk -15%
Ground HP -20%
Included285285335
Napoleon (Prime)
(+Spiritual Beast +Skin)
120504050Ground HP -20%Included215215235
Napoleon (Prime)
(+Dragon)
130804000Ranged Atk -15%
Siege Atk -15%
250250280
Napoleon (Prime)
(+Spiritual Beast)
90504000180180180
Napoleon (Prime)90201000120120120
Andre Massena1305520180Ranged Atk -10%
Siege Atk -10%
AttackIncluded223198218
Laudon105605000Attack215190190
Poligenus116603500211211211
Sun Ce95401060151151151
Mordred110503000190190190
Ii Naomasa60209500All troop HP -10%Attack175150190
Zhao Yun105204060171171171
George A. Custer1002040100170170170
Hannibal101105600167167167
Roland85352560Ranged Atk -20%151151171
Martinus
(+Dragon +Skin)
136252000Attack181156156
Martinus
(+Dragon)
126102000Attack156131131
Martinus65102000Attack957070
Prince Eugene90453560Attack176151151
Gaius Octavius9603060132132132
Li Jing105201000Attack135110110
Lysander851020015130130130
Bertrand du Guesclin80304000150150150
Maximilian I76301000All troop Atk -10%
Ranged Atk -20%
Ranged Def -30%
116116206
Basil II56151000All troop Atk -10%8181121
Yue Fei6602060Mounted Atk -20%9292112
Roberto Guisgard65203060Ground Def -15%
Mounted Def -15%
Attack12196126
Takeda Shingen6202000828282
El Cid (+Dragon)8110000919191
El Cid6610000767676
Cyrus the Great7101060878787
Barbarossa612636160139139139
Wei Qing6101060Ground Atk -15%
Mounted Atk -15%
7777107
Washinton81361000Attack127102102
Honda Tadakatsu35107000Ground HP-15%
Mounted HP-15%
All troops def -10%
115115185
Khalid400000404040
Ulysses S. Grant
(+Dragon)
660060727272
Ulysses S. Grant250060313131
Xiang yu4510000All troops Def -10%Attack553070

Related – Other Recommended Generals

Overall
List of Best Generals

Recommended generals are summarized by role, such as battle-oriented and development-oriented.

Recommended Main Generals

For a detailed look at each type of troops, click here.

Recommended Assistant Generals
List of All Generals
List of Generals by Role (+ How to Get)

A comprehensive list of all golden historic generals, over 100 in total, by role.

SHARE

If you found this article useful, I would appreciate a donation.

It will encourage me to update the site.

19

19 Comments

Anonymous

Why isn’t Napoleon prime at the first place in ranking B? And since when is there a difference between him having a dragon or Spiritual beast? And where is B2 ranking?

The reason for not putting him in first place has already been stated in the premise.
There is a difference between a dragon and a beast from the beginning. See his specialty.

KingalexKR

Hi, i have Poligenus, Sun Ce, Roland and Li Naomasa

I was thinking to pairing Poligenus with Sun Ce and Roland with Li Naomasa. Is that good?

However, Roland and Li Naomasa cannot add mounted attack due to basic skills, is there better way to pair 4 of them?

Anonymous

I checked on 3/11/2023 (app version 4.42.1) and found that the original skill of the assistant general Honda Tadakatsu was grayed out due to conflict with the main general’s additional skill “mounted troops attack Lv.4”.
I would like to confirm if this is due to the update, as I thought it was effective before.

Hello. Thanks for sharing. It’s really helpful to me. I need a suggestion. I can’t still make a decision between monster hunter and mounted pvp general combo. I have roland, martinus, modred and maximilian I. I want to put roland as my pvp general but unfortunately modred can’t be paired up with roland. So my question is if i make modred as monster assistant general (main general -martinus). If so, will his skill would become a waste? And i’m f2p player.

It will not be wasted.
Whether a skill is wasted or not is summarized in the compatibility chart in the following article.
Assistant Generals Guide

Ultimately, it depends on whether PvP or monster hunting is more important to you.
For the more important one, I would suggest Martinus + Mordred, and for the less important one, Martinus + Roland. (The former has better numbers)

Уровень монарха 32. Генерал Юэ Фей главный, помощник Цезарь. Викинг 44 уровень(трудный). Войска Т12 кавалерия 718000. Все 3 баффа. раненых 31500. Это нормально или очень плохо? Подскажите.

Freykey

Evony silently nerfed Eugene. I have him as assistant to Hannibal and your Combo suggestions show you like them also. It was always fine. But now I see that Eugene‘s main skill suddenly is greyed out, because it collides with cavs attack skillbook which I have on Hannibal. This wasn’t the case earlier. This reduces the combo by 25% cavs attack 😞

Your Table shows Roland has -20% range debuff. I am not seeing that anywhere. Can you explain?

Have custer as monster hunter with attack,attack against monsters and HP against monsters..can you recommend an assistant that works please?

Fahim Nazari

Hi over all it is best information i always got from here. But i have a question ⁉️ I really work on Hannibal as main general but I don’t know which general is best for his assist general would you give me some help about it! please 🙏

Anonymous

When I put a march size skill on Barbarossa in addition to his unique skills when I made him an assistant, there was a counteracting of skills inside Barbarossa. (I did not put the March Size skill on my main general.)

Try Wei Qing
he can work for either Mounting or Range
if you have limited RSS, you might just want to train him and put in March Size, March Speed.

Fahim Nazari

I use Hannibal as main general and Roland as assist general but Roland doesn’t give 30% why ? in here you write it gives what is the matter?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

The maximum upload file size: 35 MB. You can upload: image. Drop files here

If you found this article useful, I would appreciate a donation.

It will encourage me to update the site.



The copyright and other intellectual property rights of the game screenshots and images used in the contents of this site belong to TOP GAMES Inc.
This site provides content created independently by evonyguidewiki.com.
Unauthorized use or copying and replication (including translation into other languages) of the data, images, etc. on this site is strictly prohibited.